You are here : Home > Products > Field Assembly Optical Connectors > 0.9mm LC APC Field Assembly Connector
Products
banner
Product Image
0.9mm LC APC Field Assembly Connector
Item Description
The LC/APC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers.
Features and Applications
Keyed Characteristics

● Easy assembly process;

● Available in LC, SC, and ST connector styles;

● Available in multimode or singlemode versions;

● Factory polishing eliminates loss concerns;

● Fiber can be reseated;

● No expensive tools required;

● No epoxy required;

● Anaerobic adhesive-style, field-installable connectors;

● Most robust connection, ideal for indoor and outside plant applications.

Application

● Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks;

● Fiber optic data transmission;

● Optical access network;

● Fibre to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications;

● Optical cable interconnection;

● Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks;

● Repair/replacement requirements ; Fiber optic equipment.

Technical Parameter
Cable Scope
0.9mm tight buffer cable
Size 40*4*3.55mm
Fiber Diameter 125μm ( 652 & 657 )
Coating Diameter 250μm
Fiber Mode Singlemode
Polish Type APC
Color Green
Operation Time About 15s(exclude fiber presetting)
Insertion Loss  0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
Return Loss ≤ 55dB for APC
Success Rate >98%
Reusable Times >5 times
Tighten Strength of Naked Fiber >5 N
Tensile Strength >30 N
Temperature -40 ~ +85 C
On-line Tensile Strength Test (20 N) IL ≤ 0.3dB