You are here : Home > Products > Active Optical Cable > 1~100m 25Gbps 850nm Multimode OM2 SFP28 Active Optical Cable
Products
banner
Product Image
1~100m 25Gbps 850nm Multimode OM2 SFP28 Active Optical Cable
Item Description

Active Optical Cable (AOC) is a cabling technology that accepts same electrical inputs as a traditional copper cable, but uses optical fiber “ between the connectors ” . AOC uses electrical-to-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve speed and distance performance of the cable without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces. NEATEL SFP28 Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP28 connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. This 25Gbps 850nm Multimode SFP28 Active Optical Cable is a single Channel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optic SFP28 for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. It is a high performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect applications which operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. This module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 20 contact edge type connector.

Features and Applications
1) Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor;
2) Supports 25Gbps data rate;
3) Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF;
4) 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector;
5) Holder with guiding (air-/water-cooled);
6) Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel;
7) Single 3.3V power supply;
8) Power dissipation < 1W;
9) Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface;
10) RoHS-6 compliant;
11) Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C.
Technical Parameter
Applications

1) 25GBASE-SR Ethernet;
2) InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR;
3) Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters.