You are here : Home > Products > Field Assembly Optical Connectors > SC APC and UPC Field-Installable Connector
Products
banner
Product Image
SC APC and UPC Field-Installable Connector
Item Description
This kind of Field Assembly Optical Connector is designed for fast and simple field termination of single fiber, without polishing or epoxy. The Connector is made with precision and high quality Zirconia ferrules and provides a highly reliable connection in most of the network application. The SC type is available with 250/900um buffed fiber, 2.0mm, 1.6mm x 2.0mm, 2.0mm x 3.0mm and 3.0mm jacket cable. The universal type connector is also available, which is suitable for all of the 250/900um, 2mm and 3mm, 2.0mm x 3.0mm cable diameter.
Features and Applications
Features / Benefits


● Comply with TIA/EIA and IEC;

● Quick and easy fiber termination;

● RoHS compliant;

● Reusable termination capability [Up to 5 times];

● Easy to deploy fiber solution;

● High success rate of connections;

● Low Insertion & Back Reflection;

● No special tools required.

Applications


● All fiber interconnection;

● Telecom Distribution and Local Area Networks;

● FTTH and FTTx;

● Passive optical networks [ATM, WDM, Ethernet];

● Broadband, Cable TV(CATV).

Technical Parameter
Applicable for Ф2.0 x 3.0mm Indoor Drop Cable
Fiber mode 9/125μm Singlemode
Polish Type APC
Dimension 53mm
Housing Green PC Plastic
Ferrule Material Ceramic (Zirconia)
Operation time s About 50 (no fiber cut)
Insertion Loss dB ≦0.25
Insertion Loss Typical value dB ≦0.20
Return Loss dB ≧45.0
Fastening strength of naked fiber N ≧5
Tensile strength N ≧50
Reusable Time ≧10 times
Operating Temperature -40~+75
On-line tensile strength (10N) dB IL≦0.3
Mechanical durability (500 times) dB IL≦0.3
Drop-off test (drop-off height4m,once per direction,totally 3 times) dB IL≦0.3
Conformance TIA/EIA 604-3