You are here : Home > Products > Fiber Optic Interconnect System > 1 x 9 70/30 Unbalanced PLC Fiber Splitter
Products
banner
Product Image
1 x 9 70/30 Unbalanced PLC Fiber Splitter
Item Description

1 x 9 Unbalanced Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter, Singlemode, 900μm Fiber, SC/APC Connector

Brief Overview


Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations. Blockless PLC splitter has stronger fiber protection than bare fiber splitter, which is a miniaturization result of cassette splitter. It's mainly used for various connection and distribution boxes or network cabinets.



Features and Applications

● Premium Fiber Splitter Guarantees Stable Transmission
With compact structure and bending insensitive cables, the blockless splitter takes less
distortion during use, which ensures reliable optical transmission.

● Bend Insensitive Fiber
G.657A1 cables with 10mm min.bend radius allow tighter or bending cable routing.

● Nano-zirconia Ceramic Ferrules
Nano-zirconia ceramic ferrules provide 16.5dB max.IL and 50dB min.RL.

● SC/APC Connectors
The fibers contain SC/APC connectors for plug and play, no need to splice.

70% Splitting Ratio
The CH1 output port of the PLC splitter can split 70% of the optical power, and the CH2-CH9 eight output ports split the remaining optical power evenly.

neatelplc.gif


Technical Parameter
Working Wavelength 1260~1650nm
Chip Material Fused Silica
Thermal Performance Apply for below of 150℃

Insertion Loss (Max)

Main CH 1.75dB
Branch CH 15.8dB
Polarization Dependent Loss 0.15dB
Uniformity (Max) Branch CH 0.8dB
Return Loss (Max) ≥55dB
Working Temp. (℃) -40~+85
Storage Temp. (℃) 40~+85
Working Wavelength (λ) 1260~1650nm
Split Ratio Main CH 70%
Branch CH 3.75%