You are here : Home > Products > Multiports Service Terminals Boxes > 12 Ports Corning OptiTap Multiports Service Terminal Box
Products
banner
Product Image
12 Ports Corning OptiTap Multiports Service Terminal Box
Item Description
This kind of Multiport Service Terminal (MST) Box from NEATEL factory is used for access points of the FTTx-ODN network. It is a product with all inlet and outlet cables pre-connected, eliminating the need of closure opening and fiber splicing. All ports are equipped with hardened adapters which are OptiTap or FastConnect. The operators do not need to splice fibers or open boxes during ODN deployment, which improves service provisioning efficiency. MST box is a new economic fiber distributed solution for outdoor use. Compare traditional products, MST box is easy to operate and has high compatibility. Reduces the total cost of operation (TCO) by 15-30%. It can be used for wall-mounting, aerial installation or holding pole installation, based on different situation. MST box not only used in FTTH field, but also used in FTTA or other harsh environment.
Features and Applications

Features & Benefits

1) Factory terminated for high performance;
2) Plug and play adapter ports, fully compatible with Optitap and H-connector;
3) 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 16 18 ports are available;
4) Stub pigtail length from 10 ft to 1750 ft available;
5) SST, ROC or 5.0mm round input stub cables;
6) Pole, pedestal, handhole, or strand mounting options;
7) IP-68 waterproof protection.

Application

1) FTTH;
2) Outdoor Areas;
3) Harsh Environment.


Technical Parameter
Product Name
Multiport Service Terminal, 4 port, Single-Tube Gel-Filled Cable, Toneable, Stubbed
Cable Type Toneable (Dielectric available)
Cable diameter 4.5mm*9.7mm toneable
Installation Pole, pedestal, handhole, or strand mounting options
Stub length 50, 100, 200, 250, 750, 1500, 1750, and 2000 feet (additional lengths available)


Specifications - Hardened adapter

Reflectance, Typical -65 dB
Insertion Loss, Typical ≤ 0.15 dB
Adapter Type SC/APC Hardened adapter, compatible with Corning Optitap and H-connector


Optical Characteristics

Fiber Mode Singlemode, G657A2
Fiber Count 12F
Wavelengths 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Maximum Attenuation 0.35 dB/km / 0.25 dB/km